Tyne and Wear HER(8294): Bensham, Woodbine Terrace, Nos. 4 to 18 - Details

Bensham, Woodbine Terrace, Nos. 4 to 18

Bensham

Extant Building

1838 and slightly later. Irregular terrace, mostly of coursed squared stone with quoins, some of brick. Welsh slate roofs. Two storeys, two windows each, some with basements. Sash windows. Some added dormers. Nos 4, 5 and 6 of stone. No 5 has a six-panel door. No 6 has an added bay window and modern glazing. No 7 of ashlar with modern glazing and a pilaster-and-entablature door surround. Nos 8, 9, 10 and 11 of brick with stone frieze, bands, window dressings and base- ments. Segment headed door recesses and fanlights. Nos 8 and 9 have good eight- panel doors. Nos 12, 13 and 14 of stone, No 13 with an extra storey. Pilaster-and-entablature surrounds to modern doors. No 12 has modern glazing and No 14 a later canted bay. Patterned fanlight to No 12. No 15. Brick with stone dressings including basement, bands, frieze and eaves cornice, window cills and lintels and a pilaster-and-entablature door surround with key pattern. Eight-panel door up five stone steps with wrought iron handrail. Nos 16, 17 and 18. Stone with heavy lintels and slightly projecting cills. Six- panel doors with oblong fanlights in flush stone surrounds. An added canted bay to To 16. Included partly for group considerations. LISTED GRADE 2

2524

6234

NZ25246234

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 7/124; S. Taylor and D. Lover, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, p 39; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31