Tyne and Wear HER(8295): Gateshead, Wellington Street, Nos. 1-7 - Details

Gateshead, Wellington Street, Nos. 1-7

Extant Building

Includes: Nos.36 AND 38, HALF MOON LANE Shops with accommodation above. Mid C19. Red brick with sandstone dressings, including moulded eaves cornice and frieze, rusticated ground floor. Low pitched Welsh slate roof with rounded hip over corner. 3 storeys, 4 windows to Half Moon Lane, single window to curved corner and seven windows to Wellington Street. 4-pane sash windows to first floor and 6-pane sash windows above, all in moulded stone surrounds. Quoins define slightly projecting 4-window corner section. Carriage arch with cut voussoirs at right. Shop windows to ground floor have moulded wooden fascia boards and recessed doors. LISTED GRADE 2