Tyne and Wear HER(8298): Gateshead, Regent Terrace, Nos. 5 to 23 - Details

Gateshead, Regent Terrace, Nos. 5 to 23

Extant Building

c1852-62. Local pinkish brick with stone dressings, Welsh slate roofs. Terrace stepped down hill. Two storeys. Most houses have three windows but a few have two or five. Stone plinth, ground floor architraves and window aprons, first floor cill band and lintels, top frieze and eaves cornice. Sash windows, some with margin lights. Some modern glazing in original openings. A few added dormers. Four-panel doors with oblong fanlights, up stone steps. LISTED GRADE 2

2548

6297

NZ25486297

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/102; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Walker Terrace/Regent Street Conservation Area, pp 20-24