Tyne and Wear HER(8301): Gateshead, Durham Road, cenotaph - Details

Gateshead, Durham Road, cenotaph

Commemorative Monument

Cenotaph

Structure

1921 by J W Spink of Kingston-on-Thames. Stone cenotaph comprising square rusticated ground floor chamber forming plinth to main section which contains an heroic size bronze relief of a classical warrior framed in an Ionic order. Above the cornice and central pediment is a raised blocking course in two stages, the front plainer and higher, the back part with coved step and fasces moulding. Motto below relief: ORS JANUA VITAE. Signatures: R H Goulden Sc. A B Burton Found. LISTED GRADE 2

2576

6177

NZ25766177

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 9/71; Gateshead Council Local List; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 65; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) G39.01