Tyne and Wear HER(8305): Low Fell, Bellevue Bank, Bellevue House - Details

Low Fell, Bellevue Bank, Bellevue House

Low Fell

Extant Building

1822, greatly extended and partly engulfed in 1856-7. Ashlar with Welsh slate roofs of moderate pitch. The south-western corner shows the original two-storey house with plain wide sash windows and a French door on west front. (A later conservatory built alongside). The rest of the house is later, of an ornamental quasi-Jacobean character having coped gables with kneelers and stone chimneys with hexagonal corniced shafts; and a very irregular outline. On the west front, the two left bays are of this character, one being a two-storey gabled porch with a blank shield and inscription LAUS DEO. Tripartite chamfered windows, some with latticed iron casements. To the north, various projections of one and two storeys and more windows of different sizes with latticed casements. Raised quoins to all angles. On east elevation some rubble stonework partly rendered. LISTED GRADE 2