Tyne and Wear HER(8306): 1 to 15 Walker Terrace - Details

1 to 15 Walker Terrace

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

Early C19. Substantial terrace of local pinkish brick with stone dressings, Welsh slate roofs, brick chimneys with stone cornices. Two storeys, each five bays except the end houses, of two bays with three-bay returns holding doors. Brick pilaster bay divisions have stone capitals. Stone plinth, frieze, eaves cornice, lintels and cills; and architraves to ground floor windows and to all windows on ends. Sashes with glazing bars. Four-panel doors with oblong fanlights; Doric doorcases on ends, architraves elsewhere. Stone forecourt wall with moulded coping, square gate piers, and an interrupted flight of stone steps to each house. Some interiors retain pleasing decorative plaster cornices, especially in hall and staircase areas. LISTED GRADE 2

425400

562990

NZ425400562990

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5 & 7/27; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Walker Terrace/Regent Street Conservation Area, pp 20-24; 5 Walker Terrace Heritage Statement, 2018