Tyne and Wear HER(8308): Gateshead, Greenesfield Works, Station Hotel - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Works, Station Hotel

Hotel

Demolished Building

Circa 1844 by G J Andrew for the Brandling Junction Railway. Now in office use. Ashlar with quoins, frieze and top cornice. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, seven windows, sashes with glazing bars and projecting cills. Central door in modified classical doorcase. On right return, a two-storey, seven bay canted wing of larger proportions, slightly later in date. Architraves, console bracketed cornices and bracketed cills to sash windows with glazing bars. LISTED GRADE 2 The hotel ceased use as such in c.1850 when the Greenesfield Station closed to passenger traffic. The building was recorded by NCAS in 2003 at which time it was in a dilapidated and dangerous condition.

2524

6338

NZ25246338

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/41; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief