Tyne and Wear HER(8311): Gateshead, Nelson Street, Borough Housing Department 1 - Details

Gateshead, Nelson Street, Borough Housing Department 1

Extant Building

Early C19 four square villa. Local pinkish brick with stone dressings. Low pitched buffed Welsh slate roof. Deep eaves with paired stone brackets projecting from a frieze which rests on the stone capitals of brick pilaster bay divisions. Two storeys, four narrower by three wider bays. Stone lintels and cills to sash windows with glazing bars. Central entrance on South front has plain stone classical doorcase with square columns. This mansion housed Gateshead's dispensary (which was founded in 1832 following a cholera outbreak in 1831) from 1855 to 1946. LISTED GRADE 2

2545

6332

NZ25456332

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/28; S. Taylor and D. Lovie, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, pp 20-21