Tyne and Wear HER(8316): Gateshead, West Street, Town Hall and Police Station - Details

Gateshead, West Street, Town Hall and Police Station

Civil

Meeting Hall

Town Hall

Extant Building

1868-70 by John Johnstone. Ashlar, Welsh slate roof. Substantial composition in neo-Romanesque style with errant details. Two storeys, two, three and two bays. Central block taller and projecting, with bays framed in pilasters supporting heavy entablature with ornamental frieze and modillion cornice. Balustraded balcony over has corner pedestals with urns (some missing) central segmental pediment with allegorical figures and plinth with larger figure above. Side sections have lower, hip ended roofs and simpler entablatures also resting on pilasters. Paired round arched first floor windows, those in centre in round arched recesses with oculi in heads. Ground floor paired segmental headed windows, banded pilasters and rusticated plinth. LISTED GRADE 2

2548

6339

NZ25486339

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/118; S. Taylor and D. Lovie, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, pp 13-17; Gateshead Council Local List; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 72-3; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20