Tyne and Wear HER(8318): Bensham, Bensham Road, Windmill Hills Schools - Details

Windmill Hills Day Industrial School, Gateshead

Bensham, Bensham Road, Windmill Hills Schools

Bensham

School

Extant Building

Former Windmill Hills Schools. Northern part now Council Offices. 1879, dated on plaque on playground front (now gone?). Red brick, high pitched Welsh slate roof. Two tall storeys. Slightly irregular five-gabled front with string courses. Tall windows with gauged brick arches and fluted keystones. Two entrances, each having twin round arches of shaped bricks resting on squat columns. Two cupolas, one crowning a square tower. Two storey outer wings. On the road front, the outer gables are shaped in the Flemish manner. LISTED GRADE 2

2525

6299

NZ25256299

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5 & 7/56; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 29; Elain Harwood, 2010, England's Schools - History, architecture and adaptation, page 46; ASUD, 2018, Former Windmill Hills Nursing Home, Gateshead, Building Recording; ASUD, 2018, Former Windmill Hills Nursing Home, Gateshead, Assessment