Tyne and Wear HER(8321): Gateshead, Tyne Bridge, public conveniences - Details

Gateshead, Tyne Bridge, public conveniences

Health and Welfare

Public Convenience

Extant Building

Circa 1928 probably by R Burns Dick. Elegant little building of incised concrete standing on broader rusticated plinth which supports wrought iron handrails and contains staircases. Square on plan, with chamfered rebated angles. Inset frieze, cornice band and blocking course slightly pediment-shaped on each face. Four moulded round-arched openings. Doors on east and west faces have fish-scale iron fanlight grilles, windows on other faces have radial metal glazing. Oak panelled double doors, borough arms over. Ground floor interior oak panelled. Shallow central glass dome. Lavatories in plinth plain tiled. Now an office. LISTED GRADE 2