Tyne and Wear HER(8328): Ryton, The Green, Cross House - Details

Ryton, The Green, Cross House

Ryton

Extant Building

House. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone with plinth; low-pitched roof of Lakeland slates has flat stone gable coping and 2 truncated end brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 windows. East elevation to the Green has central double door flanked by 2 large sash windows with glazing bars in plain reveals under 3 wooden mullioned and transomed windows, all with sill band and splayed stone lintels. Moulded eaves band. Right return; broad intersecting tracery to round-headed window, with brick arch and stone key and impost blocks in gable peak. 2 similar windows in left return and 2 in rear elevation. LISTED GRADE 2