Tyne and Wear HER(8329): Ryton, Barmoor Lane, Thorpe House, The Glen, Dean Hall House - Details

Ryton, Barmoor Lane, Thorpe House, The Glen, Dean Hall House

Ryton

Extant Building

House, now 3 separate dwellings. 1863, incorporating mediaeval masonry from Market House, Durham. For Charles Thorpe, Rector of Ryton 1807-1863. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins. Steep roof of Welsh slate with stone gable copings. H-plan, 2 storeys; 1, 3 and 1 bays. West elevation to garden: central Norman arch, with chevron and billet moulding, flanked by moulded round headed openings containing door at left and window at right. Nailhead decoration to 4-light round window above flanked by narrow sashes in chamfered irregular-block surrounds. Gables either side: at left a 2-light Decorated window under a 2-light Transitional window; trefoil in gable. At right a 3-stepped Norman window with chevron and bobbin moulding under paired round headed sashes in chamfered irregular-block surrounds; round indented window in gable peak. Roof has trefoil-moulded apex to gable copings; one rear and 2 ridge tall ashlar chimneys with conjoined plinths on cornices. Interior of Thorpe House at north has closed-string stair with balustrade of alternate spiral and flat turned balusters and pew-end panels; grip handrail. Sources: Newcastle Daily Journal 29 June 1862; W. Bourn Ryton Parish (Carlisle 1896) p.38. LISTED GRADE 2

1509

6468

NZ15096468

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 15/101; NECT, 2017, Heritage Statement