Tyne and Wear HER(8333): Felling, Sunderland Road, council offices - Details

Felling, Sunderland Road, council offices

Felling

Civil

Government Office

Local Government Office

Extant Building

Council offices. 1902 by Henry Miller, Surveyor for Felling U.D. Council. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins; Welsh slate roof. Baroque style. 2 storeys and basement, 7 bays, the outer ones gabled. Central tower contains Felling U.D.C. arms in elaborate pedimented doorcase; double door under fanlight in keystoned surround; floral decoration to soffit. Broken open pediment of aedicule to round-headed window over door joins eaves cornice. Blind stage above this, then strings, cornices and aedicules to keystoned round windows on all 4 sides. Lugged architraves on ground floor, and triple-keystoned round heads on first, to 2 bays either side of tower; projecting gabled bays have 2 similar ground floor windows and aproned bracketed Venetian windows at first floor. All fixed lights with top-hung transoms. Aedicules in gable peaks contain a niche at left, a fixed light at right. Segmental pedimented dormers central between tower and gables, which have raised pediments on flat stone coping terminating in large consoles. Ball finials to coped balustrade of tower and tall hipped roof surmounted by iron balustrade and flag pole. Interior: panelled council chamber on first floor has 2 original chimney pieces; most original doors, door cases and etched glass in partitions and doors survive. Elaborate cast iron balustrade to open well stair with gothic post on curtail; original stained glass in mullioned and transomed stair window of 9 lights. LISTED GRADE 2