Tyne and Wear HER(8336): Blaydon, Stella Road, Stella Hall Cottage - Details

Blaydon, Stella Road, Stella Hall Cottage

Blaydon

Estate Building

Estate Cottage

Extant Building

House, late C18. Sandstone rubble with quoins. Welsh slate roof with sloped stone gable copings. 2 storeys, 3 windows. Oblong fanlight to door of 3 over 3 vertical panels under pecked stone lintel. Sash windows with glazing bars, pecked stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Low-pitched roof has 2 corniced ashlar end chimneys. Interior has doors of similar pattern to front door; shutters to splayed windows. Lintel of garden door dated 1792. Historical note: formerly the gardener's cottage of Stella Hall, now demolished. LISTED GRADE 2

1733

6398

NZ17336398

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/28; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Path Head Conservation Area, p 55