Tyne and Wear HER(8337): Felling, Crowhall Road, Crow Hall - Details

Felling, Crowhall Road, Crow Hall

Felling

Extant Building

House. Early C18. Coursed squared sandstone, roof Welsh slate. 3 storeys, 5 sashes with glazing bars, projecting stone sills and stone lintels carved in imitation of voussoirs. 6-panelled door in flat Tuscan doorcase in wider central bay. Strings at second floor and eaves. Roof has stone-coped parapet, elliptical-headed dormer, with decorative lead flashing, left of centre and 2 corniced end brick chimneys. Interior: panelling in main ground floor and second floor rooms; early C18 doors; ground floor left room has chimney piece with acorn and oak leaf decoration to pulvinated frieze; elsewhere one plain and one lugged chimney piece, cornices and internal shutters. LISTED GRADE 2*