Tyne and Wear HER(8338): Heworth, Nether Heworth Hall (Heworth Constitutional Club) - Details

Heworth, Nether Heworth Hall (Heworth Constitutional Club)

Heworth

Extant Building

House, now club. Early C18 north front and late C18 south. Coursed squared sandstone north elevation has plinth and rusticated quoins; ashlar south elevation has plinth. 2 storeys, 5 windows. North elevation: central 6-panelled door in fluted Ionic doorcase with pulvinated frieze and dentilled segmental pediment, architraves and projecting sills to sashes, those at first floor having broad glazing bars; first floor band, eaves cornice, cavetto-moulded coping to parapet. South elevation: central half-glazed door in porch of 4 Tuscan columns, with reeded collars,on 2 steps; plain reveals to sashes with glazing bars; bands at first floor and at sills; eaves cornice and blocking course,pediment over central 3 bays open at 2 points. Lower 2-storey set-back wing at east has 2 double sashes with projecting stone sills on ground, one sash and one blocked double opening on first floor. West elevation has low square central porch having rusticated quoins, projecting stone rainwater. gutter at top left; 2 steps down to boarded door under flat stone lintel. LISTED GRADE 2*

2877

6199

NZ28776199

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 6/36; NPA Ltd. 2011, Heworth Constitutional Club, Nether Heworth, Gateshead - Historic Buildings Recording