Tyne and Wear HER(8340): Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary, Haddon tomb - Details

Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary, Haddon tomb

Heworth

Funerary Site

Tomb

Structure

Tomb in form of four-poster bed. Circa 1717 for the Haddon family. Sandstone. Rusticated square columns support entablature to hipped stone roof; 3 recumbent figures in contemporary dress, under quilt, that at left holding book open on quilt. 3 round-headed panels on bed head record William died aged 11, a daughter, and George died 1717; north side of chest has inscription commemorating Joseph Haddon, mason, died May 16, 1718. Coat of arms on rear of bed head; C19 inscriptions to members of Makepeace family on north and east sides of chest. LISTED GRADE 2*

2867

6194

NZ28676194

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 6/45; Ian Farmer Associates, 2010, Haddon Tomb, Gateshead - Archaeological Watching Brief