Tyne and Wear HER(8345): Birtley, Vigo Lane, Vigo and garden wall - Details

Birtley, Vigo Lane, Vigo and garden wall

Birtley

Extant Building

House. 1810, dated from deeds. Coursed squared stone with quoins. Hipped Welsh slate roof with cornice-banded stone chimneys; bracketed cast-iron eaves gutter. L-plan. 2 storeys. Main front of 3 bays with central plain classical ashlar doorcase to reproduction 6-panel door and oblong fanlight. Painted stone lintels and slightly projecting sills to sash windows with glazing bars, 4-bay right return with similar windows, the 2 end bays of lower roof line. Rear walls rubble. Interior shows original 6-panel doors and architraves,most cornices,window panelling and shutters, 2 carved marble chimney-pieces and staircase with shaped tread ends. Attached to left return a tall wall of brick, with stone flat coping and stone inner leaf, runs westwards. LISTED GRADE 2