Tyne and Wear HER(8351): Whickham, Front Street, Whickham Lodge - Details

Whickham, Front Street, Whickham Lodge

Whickham

Extant Building

House and wing, now 3 separate dwellings. Mid C18 with C19 alterations. Sandstone ashlar; alternate raised quoins to main house; brick back with stone dressings to wing. Graduated Westmorland slate roofs with flat stone gable copings; kneelers to wing. 2 corniced brick and ashlar chimneys. Main house: 2 storeys and attic, 5 windows. Central 8-panelled door in lugged architrave and flat Doric doorcase, with triglyph frieze. All windows sashes with glazinq bars in lugged architraves, under projecting cornices. Eaves cornice with high parapet; 2 C20 wood dormers with bargeboards; roof raised to top of parapet. Rear elevation; raised surround to round-headed stair window with keystone and impost blocks. Round bow at left rear has 3 sash windows, sill and eaves bands, and cornice. Interior: decorated tread ends and turned balusters to wide stair with wreathed grip handrail and curtail; panelled dado. Wing of 2 low storeys, 2 windows. 6-panelled door inserted at left in flat Tuscan door case; half-glazed door in third bay; flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills to C20 windows. Lower 2-storey set-back at right: C20 door and 3 windows; large sash with qlazinq bars in third bay. LISTED GRADE 2