Tyne and Wear HER(8354): Lamesley, The Old Vicarage and Kenmore - Details

Lamesley, The Old Vicarage and Kenmore

Lamesley

Clergy House

Vicarage

Extant Building

Vicarage, now two separate dwellings. Circa 1820. Tooled coursed squared sandstone with ashlar quoins, plinth and dressings; steeply pitched roof of Welsh slate with chamfered stone gable copings on curved kneelers Jacobean style. Two storeys, 3 x 4 windows. East (garden) front of three windows, projecting gable at left over canted bay windows of 1, 3 and 1 lights, drip string to ground floor. Bracketed cast iron gutter,parapet band. Central half-glazed, door in projecting chamfered Tudor-arched surround under cornice and blocking course; 3-light window in third bay; 2-light windows above under gabled dormers. All windows are stone-mullioned sashes with glazing bars in chamfered stone surrounds under label moulds. Octagonal stone shafts support ball finials at gables. Similar features on right return and inserted door. Roof has conjoined octagonal ashlar chimneys at right end and between bays one and two of main front; one at rear left return, 2 on right return. Interior of the Old Vicarage has Gothick pilasters flanking main room window; 3 over 3 vertical panels to doors in deep panelled reveals. LISTED GRADE 2

2501

5783

NZ25015783

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/69 and 12/69; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Lamesley Conservation Area, pp 82-85 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 88-90; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Lamesley Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 29-34