Tyne and Wear HER(8362): Whickham, Church of St. Mary, tomb of Henry Clasper - Details

Whickham, Church of St. Mary, tomb of Henry Clasper

Whickham

Funerary Site

Tomb

Structure

Tomb. About 1870. Henry Clasper, oarsman and boat-builder of Derwenthaugh, died 1870. Sandstone. Statue by G. Burn MSA of Henry Clasper on square pedestal, with plinth, string and cornice, bearing inscribed panels; 4 pillars, with bands and carved capitals, to tall octagonal canopy with cusped arches and crocketed gablets. Historical note: Clasper was a famous champion, and racing on the Tyne was a popular spectator sport. The inscription reads 'BENEATH THIS MONUMENT RAISED TO HIS MEMORY, BY ARDENT AFFECTION OF FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS FROM EVERY CLASS AND FROM ALL PARTS OF THE KINGDOM, AND IN THIS SACRED SPOT COMMANDING A FULL VIEW OF THAT NOBLE RIVER, THE WELL LOVED SCENE OF FORMER TRIUMPHS, REST THE MORTAL REMAINS OF HENRY (HARRY) CLASPER, THE ACCOMPLISHED OARSMAN AND BOAT BUILDER OF DERWENTHAUGH, WHO DIED 12TH JULY 1870 AGED 58 YEARS. KNOW YE NOT THAT THEY WHICH RUN IN A RACE RUN ALL, BUT ONE RECEIVETH THE PRIZE. SO RUN THAT YE MAY OBTAIN. 1 Cor, IX, 24'. LISTED GRADE 2

2096

6138

NZ20966138

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 16/118; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 215-6; Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 158; David Clasper, 2003, Rowing: A way of life - The Claspers of Tyneside; P Dillon, 1993, The Tyne Oarsmen. Harry Clasper, Robert Chambers, James Renforth; D Clasper, 1990, Harry Clasper - Hero of the North