Tyne and Wear HER(8363): Whickham, Church Chare, No. 11 - Details

Whickham, Church Chare, No. 11

Whickham

Extant Building

House. Mid C18. Coursed squared sandstone with large quoins; pantiled roof with flat stone gable coping and 2 corniced end brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 windows. C20 porch to boarded door inserted between bays 2 and 3. Central round-headed stair window under stone arch; wooden cross windows at left gound floor, first and third bays first floor have flat stone lintels; left return shows boarded door at right under wood lintel. C19 sash on first floor of left return has flat stone lintel and projecting stone sill. Interior: 2-panelled doors; wainscoted wall one side of entrancepassage. LISTED GRADE 2