Tyne and Wear HER(8364): Dunston, Dunston Road, parish school - Details

Dunston, Dunston Road, parish school

Dunston

School

Extant Building

School, now workshops. Dated 1818. Coursed squared sandstone with large quoins and ashlar dressings; low-pitched Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable copings. One storey, 8 bays. Recessed 4-panelled door under stone lintel in bay 8. Round-section mullioned and transomed windows in all bays, those in bays 2, 4 and 6 under gabled dormers breaking eaves; all with flat stone sills, irregular-block jambs and wood lintels. Long windows in right return under inscription ERECTED BY SUBSCRIPTION, ANNO DOMINI, 1818. THE HON. AND REV. EDWARD GREY, RECTOR. Historical note: subscribers included the Bishop of Durham and the trustees of Lord Crewe. Source: W. Bourn, Annals of the Parish of Whickham, Consett 1892, 101. LISTED GRADE 2