Tyne and Wear HER(8365): Whickham, Front Street, No. 71, Salisbury House - Details

Whickham, Front Street, No. 71, Salisbury House

Whickham

Extant Building

House; third quarter of C18. Coursed squared sandstone with raised quoins and ashlar dressings. Roof of concrete tiles with flat stone gable coping. 2 storeys, 3 windows. Central 5-panelled door with patterned oblong fanlight in moulded architrave under frieze and cornice, SALISBURY HOUSE inscribed in frieze; sash windows either side in raised surrounds. Round-headed sash window: above in keystoned raised surround. with impost blocks. Glazing bars to all windows. Sill and first floor bands. Projecting eaves cornice and. blocking course. 2 corniced end grey brick chimneys to steeply-pitched roof. Interior not inspected. LISTED GRADE 2