Tyne and Wear HER(8366): Swalwell, Hexham Road, war memorial - Details

Swalwell, Hexham Road, war memorial

Swalwell

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War Memorial. 1918 by W.H. Wood. Ashlar with inscribed Lakeland slate panels. Octagonal; Perpendicular style. Wide step to double-chamfered pedestal inscribed UNVEILED BY THE RT. HON. EARL OF DURHAM K.C. LORD LIEUTENANT EASTER MONDAY 1918, (sic) and bearing 9 panels of names of dead of two World Wars. Low-relief lettering in band above panels; sloped coping supports moulded and coped buttresses defining ogee-headed panels containing blank shields under string. Foliage decoration to tall tapered shaft with cross finial. LISTED GRADE 2

2021

6215

NZ20216215

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 17/139; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 65; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) S85.01