Tyne and Wear HER(8367): Whickham, Whickham Highway, Whickham Riding School - Details

Whickham, Whickham Highway, Whickham Riding School

Whickham

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Farm house. Mid C18. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins; pantiled roof with flat stone gable coping and 2 corniced end brick chimneys. L-plan. 2 storeys, 3 windows. C20 porch to central glazed door; sash windows with glazing bars in painted raised stone surrounds. First floor band. Return gable peaks contain 2 semi-circular single-stone louvred openings. Double-span roof to rear wing has 2 end brick corniced chimneys. Interior shows heck post, screen and settle to fireside; ladder stair in kitchen in rear wing; plank doors to first floor rooms. Chimney piece in left bedroom has pulvinated frieze and cornice. Formerly Dunston West Farm. LISTED GRADE 2