Tyne and Wear HER(8372): South Shields, Market Place, Old Town Hall - Details

Market Place

South Shields, Market Place, Old Town Hall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Town Hall

Extant Building

1768. Built by the Dean and Chapter of Durham in the centre of the new Market Place they had laid out circa 1767. Ashlar with pyramidal slate roof. Two storeys. Open arcaded ground floor for use as market hall. Three arches on south, east and west sides on Doric columns, with square rusticated corner piers against which are set half column responds. A central pillar on steps which may be part of a former market cross. The upper floor of 3 bays to each elevation. A central "Venetian" window flanked on either side by a single semi-circular headed window. On the east and west fronts the single windows are blank. On the north front the centre light of the "Venetian" window contains the entrance door with fanlight over. The upper floor is reached by a symmetrical, double branch stone staircase under which the open market hall can be approached through a grand semi-circular arched opening. The roof is crowned by a square timber turret and a domed octagonal cupola. The building was restored in 1977. The hall was originally built by the Dean and Chapter as a place for holding their Manorial Courts and providing offices for their officials. It was sold by them in 1855 to the corporation together with the market tolls. LISTED GRADE 1

36065

67140

NZ3606567140

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/44; Prospect Archaeology, 2014, Market Place, New Central Library and Digital Media Centre- Archaeological Assessment