Tyne and Wear HER(8373): South Shields, Mill Dam, River Tyne River Police offices - Details

River Tyne Police

South Shields, Mill Dam, River Tyne River Police offices

Building

Office

Extant Building

1886. The main north elevation is of ashlar, the other 3 are of buff coloured brick with stone dressings. Three storeys and 3 bays. Vermiculated quoins. Crowning entablature and blocking course. The outer bays have bay windows through the 3 storeys, each of the 3 lights having an architrave. A continuous cill band at ground floor and a first floor plat band. The central bay is treated quite elaborately by a vertical accumulation of pediments. The entrance, with semi-circular fanlight has a deeply projecting segmental pediment supported on deep scrolled brackets. The first floor is framed by architrave, entablature and triangular pediment. The frieze is inscribed AD 1886. Above this pediment, in place of a second floor window is set a rectangular panel into which is cut an inscription. LISTED GRADE 2