Tyne and Wear HER(8375): Lamesley, Banesley Lane, Ravensworth Park Farmhouse - Details

Lamesley, Banesley Lane, Ravensworth Park Farmhouse

Lamesley

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Farmhouse. Early C18. Brick; stone plinth; Welsh slate roof with rendered coping to low gable parapet. Two storeys and attic. Four windows. Door in plain brick jambs in second bay; blocked door extreme right. Sash windows with glazing bars, some with soldier course brick sills and one with soldier course lintel under thin sandstone lintel. Attic casements; tumbled-in brickworth to gables, with roof line raised at rear to form catslide over earlier outshut. Interior: some early C18 architraves and doors; dog-leg stairs have balusters diminishing at two turns; splat balusters to lower flights, plank rails and curved handrail to top flight. Named as "High Stables" on Ordnance Survey first edition. LISTED GRADE 2

2356

5831

NZ23565831

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/59; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ravensworth Conservation Area, pp 61-63