Tyne and Wear HER(838): South Shields, flint spearhead or axe - Details

South Shields, flint spearhead or axe

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Spearhead

Neolithic

Find

On 26 Jan. 1887 R. Blair exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle "a Neolithic Flint Axe", 6 1/8 inches long x 2 inches broad, "found in a ballast hill at South Shields now in course of removal". The findspot is vague. In 1923 W.P. Brewis announced the donation to the Society of the Blair collection, which included "a flint spearhead from a local ballast heap", but no other flint object of note. Brewis conflated the 2 published references, thus equating the 2 objects, and the Ordnance Survey record followed suit.

36135

67559

NZ3613567559

<< HER 838 >> R. Blair, 1889, Exhibited, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-8), p. 3 W.P. Brewis, 1925, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, I (for 1923-4), pp. 122, 186 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Neolithic axe/spearhead R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 80 no. 3, p. 81 no. 7