Tyne and Wear HER(8398): Silksworth, Mill Hill - Details

Silksworth, Mill Hill

Silksworth

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition of 1858, possibly indicative of the site of a windmill. An estate map of the Ettrick and Robinson Estate of Silksworth Hall, dated to 1714, does show a windmill. The Tithe plan 1842 shows a circular outline in the area, which could be because the windmill was subjected to enclosure, to protect it from grazing animals, though no building is drawn. As other buildings are shown on the tithe plan, perhaps the windmill had fallen out of use and was demolished between 1714-1842. No windmill is mentioned in the apportionment.

3772

5318

NZ37725318

Ordnance Survey first edition, 1858; Wardell Armstrong Archaeology, 2013, Mill Hill, Silksworth, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment; Estate Map of the Ettrick and Robinson Estate of Silksworth Hall, 1714 (HER 242), Tithe Award of Silksworth, Dec 1842 (HER 242)