Tyne and Wear HER(8418): Blaydon Burn, concrete platform and retaining wall - Details

Blaydon Burn, concrete platform and retaining wall

Blaydon Burn

Wall

Revetment

Structure

Visible remains comprise a length of retaining wall built of sandstone and firebrick. At the western end is a section of shuttered concrete walling below a platform. This structure includes a number of squared recesses, possibly trackside refuges, and a set of steps to access the platform above from the wagonway. The top of the piers which extended out to form the recesses are set with four iron bolts, possibly associated with some form of lifting gear. This structure probably dated to the last period of colliery use.