Tyne and Wear HER(8422): Blaydon Burn, wagonway spur - Details

Blaydon Burn, wagonway spur

Blaydon Burn

Railway

Documentary Evidence

Steep spur off central waggonway leading from the coal screens (HER 8417) up to a large slag heap. Marked on the 3rd edition OS map (1914). The sides of the waggonway are revetted by a sandstone wall very similar to those found behind the coal screens (HER 8415 and 8416). In parts this has been replaced and re-enforced with extensive firebrick walling, presumably where the original bank has failed. At the base of the waggonway are a series of brick piers which must have held some form of pipework, possibly conveying water from the reservoir (HER 8423).