Tyne and Wear HER(844): Whitburn coast, Site D, flints - Details

Whitburn coast, Site D, flints

Whitburn

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

In 1935 the Couplands published a summary of the six sites on which they had found flints along the coast near Whitburn, five being on top of the cliffs. In 1952 the Ordnance Survey, after consultation with Mrs Coupland, provided a basic list of the finds from each site, and in the case of Site D a location - Souter Point. It produced 5 flints, viz. 4 cores and 1 point. Wymer and Young group the finds from the six sites together and add no further details. The flints' whereabouts are unknown.

4148

6274

NZ41486274

<< HER 844 >> F. & G. Coupland, 1935, Further Tardenoisian discoveries on the north-east coast, Proceedings Prehistoric Society, I, 154 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Mesolithic flints J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20, p. 78 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, pp. 195-6, F 67 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 95 no. 8