Tyne and Wear HER(8452): Blaydon Burn, kilns - Details

Blaydon Burn, kilns

Blaydon Burn

Kiln

Structure

A bank of three, slightly funnel-shaped, structures, possibly kilns, are visible in the south-east side of the Burn. There may be traces of vitrified linings which might suggest that these are coke ovens or roasting ovens, similar features being known from Maryport dating to the 1770s [David Cranstone pers com.]. The broken edges of the 'kilns' are just visible in the bank downstream of Massey's Forge (Plate 85). Associated deposits include detached pieces of vitrified lining, which project from the side of the Burn.

1784

6341

NZ17846341

Northern Archaeological Associates & Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2005, Blaydon Burn, Gateshead - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Building Survey of Industrial Structures