Tyne and Wear HER(8459): Blaydon Burn, retaining wall - Details

Blaydon Burn, retaining wall

Blaydon Burn

Wall

Revetment

Structure

Probably associated with the waggonway and branch lines serving the coal depot, but it is not possible to firmly identify the extant remains with features shown on the historic mapping, probably dates to the early 19th century. The wall was constructed of roughly squared and evenly coursed sandstone, the average component measuring 0.30m x 0.20m x 0.18m but with some larger blocks, and capped with reactangular coping stones (Plate 92). Wall appears to have been built in one phase and survives in fairly good condition with very little later brick patching.