Tyne and Wear HER(8461): Blaydon Burn, building - Details

Blaydon Burn, building

Blaydon Burn

Industrial Building

Structure

Probably associated with Priestman collieries, perhaps an explosives store, or even an air-raid shelter. The remains of the structure comprised of brick walls on the north, south and east, built against earlier sandstone retaining wall with weep holes to the west. The bricks are late, probably LILY of High Spen. A door in south wall has iron frame and three pintles (centre one reversed so that door could not be lifted off its hinges, suggesting a need for security). The roof is a sloping concrete slab. To the north wer two low wall fitted at each end with an iron plate, this may have been some form of fitting for a crane or lifting gear (Plate 96).