Tyne and Wear HER(8468): Blaydon Burn, Newcastle and Carlisle Railway Bridge - Details

Blaydon Burn, Newcastle and Carlisle Railway Bridge

Blaydon Burn

Railway Transport Site

Railway Bridge

Structure

The bridge abutments are associated with the construction of the Hexham-Blaydon section of the Newcastle to Carlisle railway, completed in November 1834 and opened for traffic in March 1835 (Plate 104). The bridge was subsequently slightly widened toward the river, which appears to have happened before 1858. The riveted iron girder and platework deck postdates the widening, but cannot be firmly dated. The Sandstone ashlar bridge abutments and iron decking remain in use carrying the modern Newcastle - Carlisle line.

1809

6359

NZ18096359

Northern Archaeological Associates & Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2005, Blaydon Burn, Gateshead - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Building Survey of Industrial Structures