Tyne and Wear HER(847): Whitburn, Wheatall Farm, cist - Details

Whitburn, Wheatall Farm, cist

Whitburn

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

In 1929, during road widening near Wheatall Farm, a cist burial was found 60-90 cms deep in glacial gravel. The cist contained "a contracted inhumation aged c. 35 years, a barbed and tanged arrowhead, 5 other worked flints described as "knives and flakes", and limpets. The cist was subsequently reconstructed in South Shields Museum, and consists of 2 side stones and 2 end stones on a base stone. In spite of the arrowhead, presumably Bronze Age, both Gibbs and the Ordnance Survey suggest this was a late Neolithic burial. The present location of the lithic material is obscure.

4073

6265

NZ40736265

<< HER 847 >> South Shields Gazette, 1929, 24-Jan-29 G.B. Gibbs, 1932, Neolithic man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), pp. 22-3 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Possible late Neolithic cist burial... R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 94 no. 1 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 229 F 118