Tyne and Wear HER(8504): Boldon Colliery Brickworks - Details

Boldon Colliery Brickworks

Boldon Colliery

Brick and Tilemaking Site

Brickworks

Documentary Evidence

Reopened by Harton Coal Company in 1934, who built a continuous (Ideal) kiln, with a 140 feet high chimney at one end. Inside the kiln, there were 20 ‘chambers’, or settings, each capable of holding 18,000 bricks. There was a Bradey & Craven brick machine. Common bricks were mostly made before 1949, after which time the yard increased the production of engineering and facing bricks. Some 18 people were employed there and about 100,000 bricks were produced each week. The roof of the kiln collapsed in 1975, and the then owners (Messrs Gibbons Northern Brick Ltd) closed the yard. 1934-1975 Source: Davison, P J, 1986. Brickworks of the North East, 122 site 20, 126. *(Appears to be different from HER 2569)

P.J. Davison, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, p 122, site 20 and p 126