Tyne and Wear HER(8524): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Monkton Villa - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Monkton Villa

Monkton

Detached House

Extant Building

A small late Victorian or Edwardian house in warm red brick below a roughcast render first floor. Typical of the period, its high quality design has a stepped footprint with a side porch, original front door and a sandstone bay window with a brick arched lintel to the first floor window above. The roof is enlivened by chimneys, carved bargeboards and timber finials. The low red brick boundary wall does not reflect those around but the moulded gates and gateposts are original. The uPVC windows detract from the composition.

3202

6367

NZ32026367

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)