Tyne and Wear HER(8536): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Lord Nelson Public House - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Lord Nelson Public House

Monkton

Extant Building

A large early 20th century pub in an Old English revival style. Brick (unusually small in size) ground floor and a slightly overhanging mock half-timbered upper floor. Large cream and green gables to the street and original sliding sash windows with horns and handles. Red sandstone detailing to the windows, doors, string courses and copes. Much of this stone is unfortunately now painted over. Various lower offshots to the sides and rear. Brick boundary walls and gate piers with large stone caps and timber gates. A large squarish beer garden with a large mature tree and a car park, bounded to the west by a tall stone boundary wall.

32002

63692

NZ3200263692

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)