Tyne and Wear HER(856): Marsden, flints - Details

Marsden, flints

Marsden

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic/Neolithic

Find

A few flints have been found over the years in the general Marsden area, the precise findspots having not been recorded. Two small flakes, each showing a bulb of percussion, were found in 1904, and are in the Sunderland Museum. Wymer notes a blade/flake donated by Raistrick to the Craven Museum, Skipton, and Miket two flints said to have been found in the 1930s by Raistrick, and also in the Craven Museum. An unknown number of flints found at Marsden in August 1969, and at Marsden Colliery (site uncertain) on 10th March 1963, are in the Wilf Dodds Collection now in the Bowes Museum.

40

64

NZ4064

<< HER 856 >> J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20, p. 78 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 95-6, nos. 13, 14, 18 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 161 F34 Pers comm. J. Pickin, 1991, Mesolithic Flints from Monkwearmouth -Historic Environment Record