Tyne and Wear HER(8599): East Boldon, Salisbury Terrace, Nos. 13 to 29 - Details

East Boldon, Salisbury Terrace, Nos. 13 to 29

East Boldon

Extant Building

A late Victorian terrace of Sunderland Cottages. They have large sloping dormers (probably original) and are richly detailed with shaped chimneys, bay windows and deeply bracketed eaves over the front doors. They step down the slope in pairs and are raised up behind steps and small gardens with original walls but no railings. No. 29 has original windows.

3648

6126

NZ36486126

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon