Tyne and Wear HER(8601): East Boldon, Prospect Terrace - Details

East Boldon, Prospect Terrace

East Boldon

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Victorian suburban street. A late 19th century terrace of Sunderland Cottages which gently step down to the junction with Mundles Lane. Rooms have been created in the roofspace of Nos. 1 to 7 and dormers added. This decreases their intrinsic historic interest. Nos. 8 to 12 have no dormers but a few have rooflights. All windows and a few roofs have been replaced. Some window openings have been enlarged.

3647

6123

NZ36476123

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon