Tyne and Wear HER(8686): Fenham, St. Nicholas Cemetery, gateway, walls and gates - Details

Fenham, St. Nicholas Cemetery, gateway, walls and gates

Fenham

Gate Pier

Structure

Gate piers, gateway, walls and gates of cemetery. Dated 1857 above pedestrian entrance. Sandstone ashlar piers, snecked sandstone walls with ashlar coping; wrought iron gates. Vehicle entrance piers flanked by quadrant wall at left containing pedestrian entrance; serpentine wall at right. Gothic style. 2 tall octagonal piers have 4 gabled side buttresses with cusped panels; steeply-sloped overlapping coping with top quatrefoil band; large seahorse finials support shields facing across gate, that at left: with low relief of ship wrecked on rocks, that at right with low relief of ship in full sail. Shouldered head to gateway at left has carved flowers in spandrels and date panel above under raised brattished panel. Walls have steeply- sloped overlapping coping continuous with that of piers. Gothic arcaded gates with fleur-de-lis finials. LISTED GRADE 2

2276

6493

NZ22766493

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/610; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 517; AAG Archaeology, 2013, St. Nicholas Cemetery, Studely Terrace, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording