Tyne and Wear HER(8702): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 88, Atlas Chambers - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 88, Atlas Chambers

Shop

Extant Building

Shop and offices. Dated 1894 on corner turret. Sandstone ashlar; pink granite office door surround, roof not visible; fishscale copper roof to corner turret. 4 storeys and attic; 6 bays to Westgate Road with right curved corner bay to Clayton Street and one tripartite bay on right return. Office entrance at left: panelled double door and overlight recessed in architrave with tall double key to entablature resting on rusticated pilasters. Altered shop fronts. Upper floors have sashes with glazing bars in lugged architraves. Those on first floor have high moulded friezes, with central carved panel, under cornices with central semi-circular pediment; segmental-headed second-floor sashes have block rustication and key bracket. Giant Ionic Order frames these floors and supports entablature with modillioned cornice. Top windows flanked by paired attached Tuscan columns under top entablature. Corner turret has date panel below colonnade with paired corner columns, all with block rustication, and narrow scrolled pediments over corner projections. Domed roof. Roof balustrade supports consoles flanking 2 dormers, sashes in architraves with tall keys under segmental pediments. Tall chimneys have pilasters and cornices. LISTED GRADE 2

2447

6404

NZ24476404

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 19/572; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 180