Tyne and Wear HER(8706): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 358, The Balmoral Public House - Details

Balmoral, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 358, The Balmoral Public House

Extant Building

2 houses, now public house. Circa 1840. Sandstone ashlar and pecked stone; Welsh slate roof. 2 builds. Left part: basement and 2 storeys, 2 bays, lO steps curved round right angle to flushed door at right, in flat Tuscan doorcase with prominent cornice. C19 oriel inserted at left; sashes above under flat stone lintels have late C19 glazing bars and sill band. Ground floor sill band interrupted by oriel. Eaves band and gutter cornice. Ashlar end chimney raised in brick. Steps have plain iron railings and handrail with downcurled end. Right part: rusticated ground and first floors; rusticated quoins to second floor. 3 storeys, 1 bay. Aproned sills and flat stone lintels to renewed ground-floor window and first-floor sash with glazing bars; similar second-floor window with sill band. Eaves gutter cornice; 2 chimneys behind. Right return: 3 storeys, 2 windows and 3 narrow bays; rusticated first floor in left part and 2 gabled porches. Small-paned ground-floor windows; sashes with glazing bars above; bands at second floor level and sill level; eaves gutter cornice. Cast iron area railings. LISTED GRADE 2

2349

6429

NZ23496429

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/583 and 18/583; AAG Archaeology, 2014, Ryokan Hotel, 358 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment Addendum; Archaeological Research Services, 2008, 358 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; Building control plans TWAS: 1876 T186/1452; 1884 T186/10671; 1897 T186/17640; 1938 T186/1452; 1952 T186/17460; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West