Tyne and Wear HER(8707): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Westgate Hill School, lodge - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Westgate Hill School, lodge

Lodge

Extant Building

Lodge to Westgate Hill School. Probably early C20. Red brick and tile-hanging with some half-timbering; Lakeland slate roof. T-plan on first floor with pent extruded bays filling corners. Overhanging first floor hung with fish-scale tiles. Half- glazed door in extruded bay recessed behind carved corner-post. Sashes with upper glazing bars. Central brick stack with pilasters and corbelled cornice. Walls and piers: brick, red sandstone and terra-cotta. Chamfered plinth to walls with chamfered stone coping; stone-coped plinth to square piers with terra-cotta cornices and ball finials. Gates: wrought and cast iron; quatrefoil-pierced bands to gates with spear finials and twisted uprights; upward-curved top rail; the left gate has cast-iron 'GIRLS AND INFANTS' and the right 'BOYS' plaques attached. LISTED GRADE 2

2322

6437

NZ23226437

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/586; PCA, 2010, Westgate Hill Primary School, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment